View Cart  
 
 

 

 

Home

Products
Soap
Bath
Body
Incense
Wax Tarts
Gifts
Ingredient Info
FAQ
Policies
Shipping
Return
Cancellation
About Us
Contact Us
 
 
 
 

The following is a list of other ingredients we use for our products. We will try to keep this list updated when we add new products and ingredients to our inventory.

Aloe Vera - This is a healing and soothing ingredient for damaged skin. It is used to heal burns and wounds. Used in soap, creams, lotions and balms, and can also be used straight on the skin.

Arrowroot - This is a powder usually used in cooking for thickening soups and sauces. It has a very fine texture and is a wonderful ingredient for body powders.

Baking Soda - (Sodium Bicarbonate) Used in baking as a leavening agent and is also a good deodorizer. We use it in our bath bombs combined with citric acid which makes them fizz.

Beeswax - This is wax from the honeycomb of the bee. It is used as an emulsifying and stiffening agent in balms, creams and lotions. It forms a protective barrier on the skin.

Citric Acid - An organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is an environmentally friendly cleaning agent and also acts as an antioxident. Used with baking soda in our bath bombs to produce fizzing action.

Clay - Clays are minerals from the earth with drawing powers which makes them very beneficial for applications such as face masks. We use four different clays in our products.
Australian Clay (Pastel Pink) is a delicate clay with hydrating and moisturizing properties. This clay is suitable for all skin types but especially good for mature skin.
Kaolin (White Clay) is the lightest and least drawing clay which makes it suitable for sensitive, dry, mature skin.
French Green Clay has a good drawing ability and is good for oily skin.
Bentonite Clay is a very fine powdered clay that feels silky and has anti-inflammatory properties and has a strong drawing ability. We use this clay in our shaving soaps to provide a good slip.
Rose Clay is a very mild clay good for normal to dry skin and it draws out toxins from the skin. We also use this clay as a colorant for our soaps.

Coffee - We use coffee in our kitchen soap for its neutralizing capabilities.

Cornmeal - We use cornmeal in some of our soaps and scrubs for exfoliation.

Corn Starch - Used in cooking to thicken gravies and sauces. In cosmetics it is usually used in powders as a healthy alternative to talc. It is silky feeling and it also alleviates itching.

Back To Top

Cucumber - Cucumbers are a great soother for burns and irritated skin. They are very refreshing and have good toning and cooling properties. We use fresh juiced cucumbers in our Cucumber Buttermilk Facial Soap.

Cyclomethicone - Cyclomethicone is an unmodified silicone that evaporates quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of skin. Also used in hair products because it help nutrients enter the hair shaft. Silicones form a protective barrier layer on the skin.

Dead Sea Mud - This has a high mineral content and detoxifying properties for the skin. Its therapeutic powers were even mentioned in the Bible. We use it in facial masks and also in our Dead Sea Mud bar.

DPG (dipropylene glycol) - is a liquid solvent used in preparing fragrance for use in incense making.

Emulsifying Wax NF - This is an ingredient used in creams and lotions to prevent the oils and other liquids from separating.

Flavor Oils - We use lip safe flavor oils in our lip balms. We are always adding new ones so keep checking!

Glycerin - This is a clear sticky liquid which is naturally produced from the soapmaking process. It is a humectant (draws moisture to the skin) and an emollient and it is very good for dry chapped skin.

Herbs - We use many wonderful herbs in our products and we are always researching and adding new varieties according to their known benefits.
Basil is used in cooking and also medicinally. Used externally as a bug repellent and also used in India as an antidote to snake venom.
Calendula has been used as a remedy for gastritis and also women's menstrual problems. Herbalists use calendula to treat skin problems and it was also used in a compress during the Civil War to draw out infections. Studies have shown calendula to be antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antiviral.
Chamomile is a very popular medicinal herb. Herbalists recommend making a tea from the flower heads for muscle spasms and to relieve pain and swelling caused by arthritis or an injury. Chamomile contains Vitamin A, calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron, manganese and zinc.
Chickweed is a member of the carnation family. It is good used in poultices and ointments for skin inflammations and irritations. Chickweed has also been used with good results on boils and abcesses. It also has been used for treating rheumatism, asthma, congestion and bronchitis.
Cocoa powder is an anti-inflammatory and rich in antioxidents. It is also known to soften dry skin.
Comfrey is rich in minerals and is known to soothe inflamed and irritated skin.
Eucalyptus is known to relieve muscular aches and pains. It also clears the head and sinuses.
Kelp powder is a natural detoxifier and helps to balance the skin. Kelp contains iodine.
Lavender has antiseptic and astringent properties. It has been used to help with insomnia and headaches. Also known to lift depression. Used on the skin it promotes healing.
Lemon Balm is a member of the mint family and has been known to reduce stress and anxiety and also promotes restful sleep. We use this in some of our calming Bath Teas.
Marshmallow Root has healing and soothing properties. Herbalists make a poultice from the fresh leaves for use on inflammations. It has also been used through history for asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis and emphysema. We use it in some of our balms and in our bath teas.
Nettles have a rich mineral content. They are known to help with arthritis and rheumatic pain.
Orange peel is antiseptic and it strenghtens skin tissue. Oranges are known for reviving and purifying. We use this in facial masks and bath teas.
Poppyseeds are used in some of our soaps and scrubs for exfoliation.
Rose petals reduce redness and inflammation. Known to soften the skin and reduce fne lines.

Back To Top

Honey - Honey is a strong humectant (draws moisture to the skin) and it has been used as a treatment for infected wounds and is effective against antibiotic-resistant bacteria. We use honey in our balms and in our soaps. We also used powdered honey in some of our bath products.

Mica - Mica is used for a sparkly effect and to give color to some of our products and soaps. Lip safe mica is used in some of our lip balms.

Milk - Milk is wonderful for the skin because of its fat content. It is also high in proteins. We use cow's milk, goat's milk, buttermilk, coconut milk, soy milk and also powdered milks from either cows or goats. Milk used in bath products softens the water and makes the skin feel silky smooth.

Oats - Oats are good either taken internally or applied to skin preparations. Oats are skin soothing when used in bath products, scrubs and facial masks. We also add powdered oats to our Oatmeal Milk and Honey soap. Oats are known to soothe sensitive or irritated skin.

Preservatives - We feel it is better to be safe than sorry and we find it is necessary to add a preservative to some of our products that have a chance to come in contact with water which promotes the growth of mold and fungus. We use either Phenopip or Germall Plus in some of our scrubs and any other products that have a chance of growing little critters! We use the recommended safe amount for each application we produce.

Salts - We use Epsom salts, dead sea salts, sea salt and dendritic salts in some of our bath products and scrubs.
Epsom Salts are a mineral that contain magnesium and they are known to help sooth the skin and improve circulation.
Dead Sea Salts have a very high mineral content and are known to detoxify the skin. Also good for increasing circulation and exfoliation.
Sea Salts clean the pores and detoxify. They make a good exfoliant and make the skin glow.
Dendritic Salts are a fine grained salt that have been crystallized and are highly absorbant and we use them to retain the essential or fragrance oils in our bath products.

Silk - We use liquid silk in some of our soaps and other body products for a wonderful silky feeling. It naturally refreshes the skin leaving it smooth and moisturized.

Soy Wax - We use only soy wax to make our wax candle tarts. Soy wax is made from all natural soybeans. Soybeans are a renewable resource and using soybeans helps our economy.

Stearic Acid - Stearic acid is a white waxy substance that adds thickness to creams and lotions and makes a harder bar if used in soapmaking.

Sugar - Sugar (either white, brown or turbinado) is a good additive in scrubs for exfoliation. We also add it to some of our soap recipes to enhance the lather.

Ultramarines and oxides - We use these to color our soaps. These pigments used to be mined but the FDA stepped in and they are now manufactured in labs to ensure purity.

Vanilla powder - This powder is a blend of dextrose and vanilla extract. A good additive to body powders especially if they are made to be edible.

Vitamin E - Vitamin E is used as an antioxident in our products and it is known to promote healing and protect the skin. We use vitamin e in all our lip balms and other salves and balms.

MainePages.com

Back To Top

Back To Ingredients

 

 
Home | Soap | Bath | Body | Incense | Wax Tarts | Gifts | Ingredients | Policies | About Us | Contact Us  
copyright © 2005 Mainely Soap